UO Invictus
Skip

Animal Taming

Post has published by rubix

Tamers wield awesome power

Animal tamers are a key source of mounts for the game both for themselves and others. While an animal tamer can trade the allegiance of horses and giant beetles, great skill is required to keep and control a magical beast such as a dragon.

 

Power scrolls

This skill can be raised above a level of GM up to 120 with the use of power scrolls.

 

Usage

To tame an animal, click the skill use gem for animal taming, and target the creature you wish to coerce. You will need to stay fairly close to this animal while your taming attempt is active. Monsters that are tamable have only a 1 in 20 chance of beginning your taming cycle, unsuccessful attempts will anger the creature and turn it upon you. Most tamers will attempt more difficult tames with peacemaking, magery, or a partner with those skills.  It should be noted that creatures tamed by multiple different animal tamers, will increase their base difficulty of being tamed. No animal may be tamed by 5 different masters.

 

Training

As you cannot gain skill from the same animal twice, most tamers will find themselves wandering the world in search of increasingly difficult animals to tame. This skill is impossible to macro or automate and quite difficult to train. As such, most choosing this skill for their template will start with this skill or train it with a NPC.

 

Player vs. Player

Magical beasts and mounts are powerful tools in this field of combat, but note that some magical creatures are limited in their damage against other players.

 

Complementary skills

Animal lore is a must, and Veterinary is often chosen to heal your pets. Common additions to taming templates are mage and bard skills. While fairly vulnerable due to the demand of many skills, warrior animal tamers can produce great amounts of damage.

 

A list of tamable animals on UO: Invictus

Animal NameHit PointsDamageMin taming skill
Alligator46-605-1547.1
Bird1-31-1-6.9
Black Bear46-604-1035.1
Boar15-153-629.1
Brown Bear46-606-1241.1
Bull50-644-971.1
Bullfrog28-421-223.1
Cat6-61-1-0.9
Chicken3-31-1-0.9
Cougar34-484-1041.1
Cow18-181-411.1
Desert Ostard71-885-1129.1
Dire Wolf58-7211-1783.1
Dog17-224-7-21.3
Eagle20-275-1017.1
Forest Ostard71-888-1429.1
Frenzied Ostard71-11011-1777.1
Giant Ice Worm130-1477-1771.1
Giant Rat26-394-829.1
Giant Toad46-605-1777.1
Goat12-123-411.1
Gorilla38-514-10-18.9
Great Hart27-415-959.1
Grey Wolf34-483-753.1
Grizzly Bear76-938-1359.1
Hind15-294-423.1
Horse28-453-429.1
Llama15-273-535.1
Mountain Goat20-333-7-0.9
Pack Horse61-805-1129.1
Pack Llama50-502-629.1
Panther37-514-1253.1
Pig12-122-411.1
Polar Bear70-847-1235.1
Rabbit4-61-1-18.9
Rat6-61-2-0.9
Rideable Llama15-273-529.1
Ridgeback41-543-583.1
Savage Ridgeback41-543-583.1
Sewer Rat6-61-2-0.9
Sheep12-121-211.1
Snake15-191-459.1
Snow Leopard34-483-953.1
Timber Wolf34-485-923.1
Walrus14-175-1235.1
War Horse240-2405-829.1
White Wolf34-483-765.1

A list of tamable monsters on UO: Invictus

 

Monster NameHit PointsDamageMin taming skill
Cu Sidhe325-34925-2999.9
Dragon478-49516-2293.9
Drake241-25811-1784.3
Fire Beetle200-20019-5293.9
Frost Spider46-606-1674.7
Giant Beetle200-2007-2029.1
Giant Spider46-605-1359.1
Hell Hound103-22011-1785.5
Hellcat (Large)97-1316-1289.1
Hellcat (Small)48-679-1871.1
Invictus Mare300-31918-2499.9
Imp55-6910-1483.1
Ki-Rin191-21016-2295.1
Lava Lizard76-906-2480.7
Mongbat4-61-2-18.9
Mystic Dragon478-54516-2297.7
Nightmare298-31516-2295.1
Ostard Nightmare312-33017-2397.7
Rune Beetle401-56018-28110.0
Scorpion50-635-1047.1
Revenant Steed343-36319-25110.1
Revenant Wyrm835-87524-29110.1
Slime15-191-523.1
Swamp Dragon121-1803-493.9
Unicorn191-21016-2295.1
White Wyrm433-45617-2596.3
Facebook Twitter reddit